Monthly Winners List 2018

Each month there is a competition at two levels: Advanced (A) and Amateur (M). There are three divisions at each level: Color Prints, Monochrome Prints, and Digital Submissions (send two weeks before the meeting by email.) The winners for the year so far are listed below.

JANUARY – ADVANCED
Category:  Scenic        
Judge: Chris Klapheke
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st Holthaus, John – Storm Coming Wollerton, Al – Sunrise, Newfound Gap Kelm, David – Mountain Ferris Wheel
2nd Hayden Christine – Toms Branch Falls Sherrard, George – Iguazu Falls Miller, Greg – Utah Thunderstorm
3rd Miller, Greg – Lincoln Sunset Hayden, Christine – Red Dawn Beaudette, Joe – Dockside Serenity
HM Brownstein, Deborah – Pemaquid Lighthouse Hayden, Christine – Break of Day Kelm, David – Georgia Farm
HM Laundroche, Kevin – Stonehurst East Laundroche, Kevin – Norris Geysers Laundroche, Kevin – Rainbow Vista Light
HM Heitzman, Ted – Pine Moutain Foggy AM Miller, Greg – Community Park Brownstein, Deborah – Sieur de Monts Path
JANUARY – AMATEUR
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st Hawkins, Carolyn – Haleakala Kelm, Natia – Seattle Sunset Ofcacek, Jim – Fogged Bridge
2nd Logsdon, Leigh Anne – Norway  Valley NO Baker, Eric – Santa Fe Cottonwood Kelm, Natia – Sun Rays
3rd Hawkins, Carolyn – From The Pier Ofcacek, Jim – Sunset, Zion BJ Sorenson – Summer Breeze At Sunset
HM Logsdon, Leigh Anne – Arthur’s Pass, NZ Baker, Eric – Sedona – Storm Approaching Sorenson, BJ – The Bridge on Assateague Island
HM Sorenson, BJ – Resort At Sunset Ofcacek, Jim – Sunrise, Bryce Canyon Strenecky, Eileen – Niagara Falls, Canada
HM Sorenson, BJ – The Castle Sorenson, BJ – Kentucky Horse Farm Kelm, Natia – Winter Reflections
.
FEBRUARY – ADVANCED
Category:  Member’s Choice        
Judge:  Avis Girdler
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st Sherrard, Kay – Dark Side Splash Roberts, Nick – Cincinnati Connection Beaudette, Joe – Between 5-6
2nd Turner, Kevin – Chalk Kelm, David – Little Bit Turner, Kevin – Backside Barns
3rd Hayden, Christine – The Water Trace Beaudette, Joe – Goin’ Fishin’ Balfe, Catherine – Thanksgiving
HM Balfe, Catherine – A Day At The Beach Turner, Kevin – Under The Dome Brownstein, Deborah – Shadowy Figures
HM Sherrard, Kay – Bottoms Ups Brownstein, Deborah – Flavor Burst Dorzback, Bob – White Sands National Monument
HM Sherrard, George – Cala Lily Balfe, Catherine – Memories Hayden, Christine – Snowy Passage
HM Heitzman, Ted – Sticky Situation n/a n/a
FEBRUARY – AMATEUR
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st Sorenson, B.J. – Rain Drops Baker, Eric – Sophia Kelm, Natia – Foggy Bottom
2nd Kelm, Natia – Redrock Strenecky, Eileen – Cheese Wheels Ofcacek, Jim – Star Dust Neon Museum
3rd Logsdon, Leigh Anne – Roller Baker, Eric – Chili Peppers Ofcacek, Jim – Cathedral of the Assumption
HM Hawkins, Carolyn – Waiting For AAA Boyd, Stan – Lonesome Maple Strenecky, Eileen – Downy Woodpecker
HM Logsdon, Leigh Anne – Newborn Fawn Hawkins, Carolyn – Muggles Baker, Eric – English Guards
HM Kelm, Natia – Mournful Kelm, Natia – Storm on the Beach Sorenson, B.J.- Chrysanthemum
.
MARCH – ADVANCED
Category: Silhouettes or Shadows      
Judge: Tim Pitts
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st Miller, Greg – Big 4 Sunset Applegate, Kenneth – Silhouette Heart Miller, Greg – Big 4 Walkway
2nd Hayden, Christine – Bearly Morning Dorzback, Bob – Old Sign Dorzback, Bob – Backlit Tree
3rd Hudson, Gertrude – From A Bird’s View  Brownstein, Deborah – Acadia Sunrise Heitzman, Ted – Driftwood Beach, GA
HM Hudson, Gertrude – Face In The Rock  Sherrard, George – Tri-Color Shadows Turner, Rita – Picket Fence Shadows
HM Tripp, Ken – Distillery Tree Miller, Greg – Cherokee Park Roberts, Nick – Atop The Battlement
HM Brownstein, Deborah – High Wire Walkers Roberts, Nick – Four Bridges Sunset Applegate, Kenneth – Cable Silhouettes
HM Stearmann, Richard – Winter Shadows    
HM Holthaus, John – Paris    
MARCH – AMATEUR
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st Logsdon, Leigh Anne – Elephant At Dawn Wallace, Sam – The Talent of Youth Johnson, Stephen – Sidewalk
2nd Sorenson, B.J. – Branches Logsdon, Leigh Anne – Sunburn Sunset Baker, Eric – St. Patrick’s Cathedral, NY
3rd Strenecky, Eileen – Cuban Rust Baker, Eric – Modern Sculpture on Thames Kelm, Natia – Winter Wonder
HM Sorenson, B.J. – Standing Out From The Shadows Baker, Eric – Silhouette at Monument Valley Ofcacek, Jim – SIlhouettes or Shadows
HM Logsdon, Leigh Anne – Tree Fern Johnson, Stephen, Reel Foot Lake Baker, Eric – Snow At Passionists Monastery
HM Strenecky, Eileen – Discovered Greenland Sorenson, B.J. – Lone Kayaker Sorenson, B.J. – Fisherman
.
APRIL – ADVANCED
Category:  
Judge: 
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st Holthaus, John – Bodega Bay Miller, Greg – Community Park Sherrard, Kay – Palm Tree At Sunset
2nd Heitzman, Ted – Sunrise Driftwood Beach Sherrard, George – Queensland Sunset Brownstein, Deborah – Botany Bay Sunrise
3rd Kelm, David – Foggy Applegate, Kenneth – Sunset Ride Kelm, David – Kentucky Sunrise
HM Heitzman, Ted – Sunrise Sandy Beach Beaudette, Joe – Manhatten Winter Skyline Sherrard, Kay – Beach Tranquility
HM Holthaus, John – Donostia Brownstein, Deborah – Ohio River Freeze Out Davenport, Kelly – Bryce Canyon
HM Hudson, Gertrude – Heron At Long Run Park Wollerton, Al – Cumberland River Brownstein, Deborah – Monument Cove Sunset
HM Hudson, Gertrude – Sunset At Canon Beach Turner, Ray – Evening On The Virgin River  
HM   Sherrard, George – New Zealand Sunset  
APRIL – AMATEUR
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st Shepherd, Kyle – Sunset Bridge Reichenbecker, Linda – Almost Bed Time Cooney, Jack – Half Dome At Sunset
2nd Cooney, Jack – Orange Desert Sorenson, B.J. – Morning Glory Sunset Kelm, Natia – Sunset Bay
3rd Sorenson, B.J. – Grazing At Sunset Hawkins, Carolyn – First Grade Sun Shepherd, Kyle – Morning Mountain Misty Fog
HM Hawkins, Carolyn – Luau Sunset Shepherd, Kyle – Migration At Sunset Strenecky, Eileen – The Sun Never Set In Summer Greenland
HM Hawkins, Carolyn – Ocean On Fire Baker, Eric – Lahaina Hawaii  
HM Cooney, Jack – Lone Saguro    
.
MAY – ADVANCED
Category: 
Judge: 
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st      
2nd      
3rd      
HM      
HM      
HM      
MAY – AMATEUR
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st      
2nd      
3rd      
HM      
HM      
HM      
.
JUNE – ADVANCED
Category:  
Judge: 
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st      
2nd      
3rd      
HM      
HM      
HM      
JUNE – AMATEUR
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st      
2nd      
3rd      
HM      
HM      
HM      
.
SEPTEMBER – ADVANCED
Category:  
Judge: 
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st      
2nd      
3rd      
HM      
HM      
HM      
SEPTEMBER – AMATEUR
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st      
2nd      
3rd      
HM      
HM      
HM      
.
OCTOBER – ADVANCED
Category:          
Judge: 
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st      
2nd      
3rd      
HM      
HM      
HM      
OCTOBER – AMATEUR
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st      
2nd      
3rd      
HM      
HM      
HM      
.
NOVEMBER – ADVANCED
Category: 
Judge: 
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st      
2nd      
3rd      
HM      
HM      
HM      
NOVEMBER – AMATEUR
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st      
2nd      
3rd      
HM      
HM      
HM      
.
DECEMBER – ADVANCED
Category:    
Judge: 
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st      
2nd      
3rd      
HM      
HM      
HM      
DECEMBER – AMATEUR
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS
1st      
2nd      
3rd      
HM      
HM      
HM      
.

 

Shares