Monthly Winners List 2011

Each month there is a competition at the meetings with four divisions for competition: Color Prints, Monochrome Prints, Digital Submissions (send two weeks before the meeting by email,) and Novice.  The winners for the year so far are listed below.

JANUARY 2011 – SCENIC
Judge:  Pamela Mattei
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st  Hamilton, Steve – Storm Brewing Hamilton, Steve – Dock Side Hamilton, Steve – Ky Smokes Hayden, Christine – Dreaming Of Kauai
2nd Hudson, Gertrude – John Day Fossil Beds Staples, Cody – Monitor & Merrimack Buttes Jacob, Cathy – A Bridge Too Far Hayden, Christine – Elkmont Magic
3rd Holthaus, John – Clearing Storm At Sunrise Sherrard, Kay – Copenhagen Canal Heitzman, Ted – Rest In Peace Hayden, Christine – Elk Refuge Sunrise
H.M. Roberts, Nick – Bonneville Salt Flats Morning Tripp, Ken – Autumn Road Hamilton, Jan – All Aboard Koger, Lisa – Lower Falls Of Yellowstone
H.M.  Szilagyi, Jozsef – Ringer Hudson, Gertrude – Castle at Yew Dell Gardens Holthaus, John – Beacon Koger, LIsa – Tom’s Branch Smokies
H.M. Hamilton, Jan – Mountain Mist Wollerton, Al – Cades Cove Tripp, Ken – Under The Banyan Tree na
FEBRUARY 2011 – FLORAL
Judge:  Danny Dempster
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st Johnson, Marshall – Orange Beauty Tripp, Ken – Pink On Green Sherrard, Kay – Clematis Skeletons Cooney, Jack – A Rose Is A Rose
2nd Szilagyi, Jozsef – In The Shade Heitzman, Ted – Two Pods Brownstein, Deborah – Elephant Ear Flower Cooney, Jack – Amazing Azaleas
3rd Engelmann, Fred – Three Lilies Hudson, Gertrude – Texas Wildflowers Szilagyi, Jozsef – Daisies Cooney, Jack – Butterfly World
H.M. Szilagyi, Jozsef – Dogwood Hamilton, Steve – Window Dressing Wright, Becky – White Bloom na
H.M. Sherrard, George – Day Lily Hamilton, Steve – Floral Burst Sherrard, George – Gertrude’s Lily na
H.M. Brownstein, Deborah – Frozen Petals Szilagyi, Jozsef – Anemones Hartman, Jay – Cascading Callas na
MARCH 2011 – Downtown Louisville Buildings
Judge: Mark  Rego
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st Ofcacek, Jim – First National Roberts, Nick – Slugger Field Sherrard, George – Hubbuch Building Hayden, Christine – Police Memorial
2nd Hudson, Gertrude – Jefferson Square Brownstein, Deborah – 237 East Main Tripp, Ken – Paper Bags Balfe, Catherine – Steps
3rd Szilagyi, Jozsef – Towers Ofcacek, Jim – Stock Yards Bank Wright, Becky – Palace Koger, Lee – Rear View Mirror
H.M. Sherrard, George – Skyline At Dusk Brownstein, Deborah – Safe and Secure Holthaus, John – Main Reflections Hayden, Christine – King Louis XVI
H.M. Engelmann, Fred – Main Street Roberts, Nick – Waterfront Place Tripp, Ken – Fourth Street Aglow Cooney, Jack – December Skyline
H.M. Rhodes, Bill – Big Bang Holthaus, John – Reflections on Humana Brownstein, Deborah – Come In Hayden, Christine – Fourth Street Live
APRIL 2011 – Stairways and Hallways
Judge: Randy McCaffery
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st Hamilton, Jan – Stair Light Brownstein, Deborah – Stairs Aglow Hamilton, Steve – West Baden Hayden, Christine – Swoosh
2nd Hamilton, Jan – Rusty Brownstein, Deborah – Lanier Mansion Tripp, Ken – Faneuil Hall Steps To History Balfe, Catherine – Belvoir
3rd Brownstein, Deborah – Red Sprial Sherrard, Kay – Inside Old Barney Holthaus, John – Storage Hall Hayden, Christine – Round And Round
H.M. Engelmann, Fred – Haunted House Wollerton, Al – Walk to the Lake Sherrard, George – Spiral Staircase Hayden, Christine – Round And Round
H.M. Heitzman, Ted – Stairway From Heaven Greene, Bill – Step Back In Time Sherrard, Kay – Stairway In The City na
H.M. Hudson, Gertrude – Stairway In The Capitol Holthaus, John – Over The Dune Ofcacek, Jim – Stairs for Brothers and Sisters na
MAY 2011 – Back Light or Side Light
Judge:  Mike Matthews
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st Hudson, Gertrude – A Soft Touch Wollerton, Al – Backside Steam Sherrard, George – Great White Egret Hayden, Christine – Smoky Mountain Gold
2nd Hudson, Gertrude – Salsify Holthaus, John – Splash Brownstein, Deborah – Gibson Miller, Greg – Dark Field Snow Flake
3rd Ofcacek, Jim – Table For Two Holthaus, John – Marshmallows, Anyone? Tripp, Ken – Morning Light Through Trees Young, Bill – Hearts Of Palm
H.M. Engelmann, Fred – Shipwreck Brownstein, Deborah – Chain Sherrard, George – Hitching A Ride Hayden, Christine – Yellowstone Ram
H.M. Hamilton, Steve – Watering Can Hudson, Gertrude – Seeds A Poppin Sherrard, Kay – Back Side Of A Lily  na
H.M. Engelmann, Fred – Backlit Tree Ofcacek, Jim – Don’t Fence Me In Hamilton, Steve – Saddles Up  na
JUNE 2011 – Panoramas
Judge:  David Becker and Byron Butler
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st Hudson, Gertrude – Hawaii Holthaus, John – Montreal Twilight Tripp, Ken – Foggy Road Hayden, Christine – Grand Tetons
2nd Hudson, Gertrude – Bandon Beach Wollerton, Al – Wilderbeast Migration Tripp, Ken – Louisville Bats In Play Hayden, Christine – Pope Lick Trestle
3rd Heitzman, Ted – San Juan’s Crashing Waves Tripp, Ken – Water Tower In Fog Holthaus, John – Mono Lake Hayden, Christine – Sunrise In Kauai
H.M. Sherrard, Kay – Everybody’s Got One Tripp, Ken – Locust Grove Sherrard, Kay – Rare Storm Over Santorini  na
H.M. Ofcacek, Jim – Cades Cove Sherrard, Kay – Portland Head Light in July Sherrard, Kay – Tallinn, Old Town  na
H.M. Boice, Al – St. Luke’s – 3 Sherrard, George – Palatine Hills, Rome Holthaus, John – Tioga Pass  na
JULY – NO MEETING   SUMMER SEMINAR
AUGUST 2011 – NO MEETING   SUMMER SEMINAR
SEPTEMBER 2011 – Water Scenes
Judge:  Elizabeth Reilly
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st Hudson, Gertrude – Lake At Natural Bridge Holthaus, John – Winter Ocean Hayden, Christine – Kapa’s Lava Sunrise Miller, Greg – Water Drops On CD
2nd Hamilton, Steve – Droplet Matthews, Mike – Mossy Boulders, Smoky Mtns. Wollerton, Al – Ricketts Glen Koger, Lee – Smokies Creek
3rd Hamilton, Jan – Ship Wake Heitzman, Ted – Bridal Veil Falls (BW) Brownstein, Deborah – Freeze Frame Koger, Lee – Leaf Soup
H.M. Ofcacek, Jim – Lava Rock Beach Sherrard, Kay – Cave At Mill Creek Lake Matthews, Mike – Morning Reflection Balfe, Catherine – Sunset
H.M. Heitzman – Bridal Veil Falls Holthaus, John – Water Flow Greene, Bill – Rocky Shores Brown, Lisa – Surf Casting Off Montauk
H.M. Heitzman – Hooker Falls Brownstein, Deborah – Along The Canal Tripp, Ken – Bubbling Brook Miller, Greg – Colliding Water Drops
OCTOBER 2011 – Insects, Spiders and Butterflies
Judge:  Al Schneider
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st Sherrard, George – Swallowtail Butterfly Brownstein, Deborah – Red Admiral Sherrard, George – Dragonfly Miller, Greg – Two Bees and a Flower
2nd Engelmann, Fred – Blue Butterfly Hayden, Christine – Victory Sherrard, George – Spider Koger, Lisa – Rear View
3rd Ofcacek, Jim – My Leaf Canova, Bob – Butterfly #1 Hayden, Christine – The Daisy Dipper Miller, Greg – Green Grasshopper
H.M. Ofcacek, Jim – Snack Time Ofcacek, Jim – Spotted Butterfly DiCiarah, Larry – Nature Shades of Grey Koger, Lisa – Perched on Purple
H.M. Engelmann, Fred – Butterfly and Flower Holthaus, John – Swallowtail Sherrard, Kay – Butterfly On Zinnia Balfe, Catherine – Lunch
H.M. Hayden, Christine – Tussock Moth Caterpillar DiChiara, Larry – King of the Bud Brownstein, Deborah – Backyard Butterfly Miller, Greg – Butterfly on a Weed
NOVEMBER 2011 – RAIN, FOG and MIST
Judges: Shari Broecker
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st  Ofcacek, Jim – Mountain Fog  DiChiara, Larry – Misty Morning Skyline  Ofcacek, Jim – Scary Trees Koger, Lisa – Yellowstone Morning
2nd Hudson, Gertrude – Hensley Settlement Sherrard, Kay – Leaf On A Windshield II Di Chiara, Larry – Black Rain Drops Brown, Lisa – Misty Tree of Life
3rd Ofcacek, Jim – Turtle Soup Matthews, Mike – A Monet In The Making Greene, Bill – Morning Mist Pickerell, Sherry – Foggy Morning At Santa Barbara
H.M. Hudson, Gertrude – They’re Just Fishing Heitzman, Ted – Foggy KY Gorge Wollerton, Al – Slippery When Wet Koger, Lisa – Autumn Patel
H.M. Heitzman, Ted – Foggy KY Morn Greene, Bill – Purple Haze Matthews, Mike – Heavenly Rays Pickerell, Sherry – Misty Dawn at Bernheim
H.M.  n/a Matthews, Mike – Misty Appalachian Trail Hayden, Christine – Smells Like Wet Bear Pickerell, Sherry – Misty Reflections at Bernheim
DECEMBER 2011
Judge:  Digitals – John Holthaus, Ken Tripp and Doris McDowell.
All Prints – Judging done by the Membership
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st Brownstein, Deborah – Buttons DiChiara, Larry – Something In My Eye Brownstein, Deborah – Rope Miller, Greg – Shot Christmas Ornaments
2nd Brownstein, Deborah – Feathers Brownstein, Deborah – Garden Toad DiChiara, Larry – Black Pearl Moseley, Mike – Lost
3rd Canova, Bob – Cents Roberts, Nick – Waterdrop Wonder Sherrard, Kay – What Time Is It? Miller, Greg – Dragon Fly
H.M. Hamilton, Steve – Stop Bugging Me Hayden, Christine – Best of a Bad Situation Sherrard, George – Loufa Koger, Lisa – Charge
H.M. Engelmann, Fred – Cat Greene, Bill – Winter Tears Greene, Bill – Frosted Leaves Moseley, Mike – 3mm Leafhopper
H.M. Sherrard, Kay – Hummingbird Moth Brownstein, Deborah – Leaf On Tree Sherrard, Kay – Yellow Jacket in Cosmos Cooney, Jack – Leaves & Sesame Sticks

 

 

Shares