Monthly Winners List 2010

Each month there is a competition at the meetings with four divisions for competition: Color Prints, Monochrome Prints, Digital Submissions (send two weeks before the meeting by email,) and Novice.  The winners for the year so far are listed below.

JANUARY 2010 – SCENIC
Judges:  Digitals:  John Corbett & Bill Rhodes
Color Prints, Monochrome Prints and Novice:  Gertrude Hudson and Fred Engelmann
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st Sherrard, George – Cathedral Rock, AZ Becker, David – Cannon Beach Becker, David – Pacific Coast Hamilton, Jan – Half Dome
2nd Sherrard, Kay – Sea Watch Roberts, Nick – Canyonlands At Dusk Hamilton, Steve – Annisquam Lighthouse Greene, Bill – Autumn Mist
3rd Hamilton, Steve – Ky Horse Barn Matthews, Mike – Multanomah Falls Hamilton, Steve – Roman Forum Costabell, Mark – Autumn Eve
H.M. Hudson, Gertrude – Yellowstone Falls Laundroche, Kevin – Monument Morning Heitzman, Ted – Sawgrass Hamilton, Jan – Moody Mountain
H.M. MacDonald, Tim – Alaska Laundroche, Kevin – Deception Falls Sherrard, Kay – Glacier Bay Greene, Bill – Serenity
H.M. Hamilton, Jan – Sunrise Glory Becker, David – Mt. Hood Sherrard, George – Blue Ridge Parkway Costabell, Mark – Prairie Storm
FEBRUARY 2010 – FLORAL SCAPES
Judge:  Albert Schneider
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st Brownstein, Deborah – Garden In Bloom Hamilton, Steve – At The Biltmore Estates Jones, Richard – The Forest Floor Ofcacek, Jim – Mission in San Capistrano
2nd Hudson, Gertrude – Buchart Gardens Sherrard, Kay – A Garden In Harleysville Brownstein, Deborah – Crazy Daisies Jacob, Cathy – Sunflower Bee
3rd Hamilton, Steve – Biltmore Beauty Wollerton, Al – The Trellis Sherrard, George – Water Lilies Greene, Bill – Bougieville
H.M. Brown, Glenda – Savannah Gardens Brownstein, Deborah – Lily Pond Szilagyi, Jozsef – Flowers With Berries Bill Greene – Garden Arches
H.M. Becker, David – Lily Pond Whitis, Janine – Cactus Flower Hamilton, Steve – A Different Look Jacob, Cathy – Scenic Senegal
H.M. Hudson, Gertrude – My Back Yard Becker, David – Coneflower Field Becker, David – Smoky Mountain Trillium Ofcacek, Jim – Sunflowers Forever
MARCH 2010 – OBJECTS IN REPETITION, SHOWING DEPTH OF FIELD (in Focus)
Judge:  April Rietze
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st Heitzman, Ted – Ky Bourbon Barrel Roll Wollerton, Al – Zebras Tripp, Ken – Old Glory Rows Hamilton, Jan – Down The Tracks
2nd Engelmann, Fred – The Board Walk Becker, David – Ducks Unlimited Heitzman, Ted – Take A Seat Greene, Bill – Pillars
3rd Becker, David – O’Hare Wollerton, Al – Tulips Heitzman, Ted – To The Ends Greene, Bill – No Exit
H.M. Hudson, Gertrude – Cave Hill Cemetery Hamilton, Steve – Up The Stairs Becker, David – Power Tower Hamilton, Jan – The Windows Of New York
H.M. Becker, David – Man On Bench Brownstein, Deborah – Pots Jones, Richard – The Price Greene, Bill – At Ease
H.M. Sherrard, George – One Good Tern Deserves Another Sherrard, George – Garnier Opera House, Paris Becker, David – Balboa Park Jacob, Cathy – Glistening Arbor
APRIL 2010 – “YESTERDAY” – ITEMS NO LONGER USED OR AVAILABLE
Judge: Mary Carothers
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st Engelmann, Fred – Car From Yesterday Brownstein, Deborah – Doorstep Delivery Szilagyi, Jozsef – Where’s The Delete Key? Calvert, David – Busted
2nd Greene, Bill – Old Wagon Tripp, Ken – Old Barn In Red Tripp, Ken – Cop Car Of Old Greene, Bill – Ol’ One Eye
3rd Hamilton, Steve – Old Fashions Roberts, Nick – Bama Cherry Becker, David – Yesterday’s Fish – No Longer Available Ofcacek, Jim – Old Henry Barn?
H.M. Szilagyi, Jozsef – Red Truck Hamilton, Steve – Aging Gracefully Becker, David – Leaded Gas Ofcacek, Jim – Kenwood Drive-In, Last Picture Show
H.M. Jacob, Cathy – Boom Hamilton, Steve – And Sew It Was Rhodes, Bill – Cooling Off Garr, Joyce – Sheriff Andy Taylor’s Office
H.M. Johnson, Marshall – Rail Road Cart Jones, Richard – The Old Barn Door Brownstein, Deborah – Ring Me Up Jacob, Cathy – Out Of Service
MAY 2010 – SILHOUETES
Judge:  Lori Reeder, judged in front of the membership:
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st  Hamilton, Steve – Quiet Time Hamilton, Steve – Fisherman Szilagyi, Jozsef – Old Barn Jacob, Cathy – Bubbly
2nd Sherrard, Kay – Palm Branch Framing The Sunset Laundroche, Kevin – Marine Corp Memorial Tripp, Ken – Shorebird Solo Jacob, Cathy – Dandelion
3rd  Engelmann, Fred – Trio Heitzman, Ted – Morning Beach Silhouette Becker, Dave – Torrey Pines 2 McCubbins, Mike – Stages of Life
H.M.  Engelmann, Fred – Tree and Canyon  Becker, Dave – 3 Palms Heitzman, Ted – She’s Ready To Step Up and Shine Ofcacek, Jim – Moon Light Beach
H.M.  Heitzman, Ted – Churchill Washdown  Becker, Dave – Free Spirit Hamilton, Steve – View From The Rocks McCubbins, Mike – Reaching for the Scared Child Before The Storm
H.M.  Rhodes, Bill – Pin Point Tripp, Ken – Eagle’s Missed Chance Canova, Bob – Misty Greene, Bill – Nightfall At Johnson Beach
JUNE 2010 – MAMMALS, EXCLUDING HUMANS
Judge:   Danny Dempster
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st Becker, David – Muskrat Tripp, Ken – White Horses Through Fog DiChiara, Larry – Just One More Treat Calvert, David – Wrinkles
2nd Hudson, Gertrude – Chimp Laundroche, Kevin – Dog Day Afternoon Hamilton, Steve – Stay Close To Me Jacob, Cathy – Caged
3rd Boice, Al – Gotcha Brownstein, Deborah – Coolin’ Off Wollerton, Al – Be Careful, Mom Hamilton, Jan – I’m Pretty
H.M. Hamilton, Steve – Poker Face Wollerton, Al – Wild Thing Sherrard, Kay – Meercat Musings Hamilton, Jan – Whatcha Lookin’ At?
H.M. Sherrard, George – Alaskan Squirrel Tripp, Ken – Cat Looking Through You Szilagyi, Jozsef – Butter Cups Jacob, Kathy – Elway
H.M. Hamilton, Steve – What Are You Looking At? Becker, David – Kenya The Handsome Cat Sherrard, George – No Bull Hamilton, Jan – I Need My Blankee
JULY – NO MEETING   SUMMER SEMINAR
AUGUST – NO MEETING   SUMMER SEMINAR
SEPTEMBER 2010 – SCULPTURES OR STATUES
Judge:  Larry Spitzer:
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st Becker, David – Fredrick Hart DiChiara, Larry – In, Around & Through I See You Sherrard, George – Catherine’s Palace, Russia Hamilton, Janice – A Real Prince
2nd Engelmann, Fred – Bronze Szilagyi, Joszef – Serenity Laundroche, Kevin – Cherub Jacob, Cathy – Rope Ladder
3rd Smithers, John – Florence Loggia Laundroche, Kevin – 2 Lights Hamilton, Steve – Bernini River God Ofcacek, Jim – Novice
H.M. Brown, Glenda – Biltmore DiChiara, Larry – Tranquility Sherrard, Kay – Bird Brained Moseley, Michael – Garden Prayer
H.M. Hamilton, Janice – Watergirl Wollerton, Al – Work a Logs Hamilton, Steve – Rome Sculpture Jacob, Cathy – Guardian of Notre Dame
H.M. Hudson, Gertrude – Lucern Switzerland Wright, Becky – New York N/A Buford, Mike – Cherub
OCTOBER 2010 – PANNING, OBJECT IN FOCUS and OBVIOUSLY MOVING
Judge:  Terry Miller Friedlein and John Friedlein
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st Engelmann, Fred – The Back Stretch Becker, David – Broadway Becker, David – Merry Go Round Jacob, Cathy – Taking The Lead
2nd Ofcacek, Jim – Catch Me Szilagyi, Jozsef – Night Rider Becker, David – At The Park Jacob, Cathy – Life Is An Uphill Battle
3rd Engelmann, Fred – 4 To Win Brownstein, Deborah – Velodrome Rider Sherrard, George – Gypsy Horse Show Ofcacek, Jim – It’s All A Blur
H.M. Becker, David – Up Stream Brownstein, Deborah – BMX Kid Sherrard, George – Sound Of Music  Ofcacek, Jim – Old Grey Mare
H.M. Sherrard, Kay – World Class Equestrian Wollerton, Al – Ironman 3003 Wollerton, Al – Atlanta 200 MPH Greene, Bill – Impatient Swinger
H.M. Jones, Richard – Drag Race Hudson, Gertrude – A Ride In The Park Wollerton, Al – 1932 MG J2 Ofcacek, Jim – Race To Finish
NOVEMBER 2010 – NATIONAL OR STATE PARKS
Judges: Bill Rhodes and Bob Wells
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st Becker, David – Rocky Mountain High Wollerton, Al – Abrams Falls Holthaus, John – Otter Point Acadia N.P Hamilton, Janice – Lee’s Ferry National Park
2nd Engelmann, Fred – Olympic National Park Holthaus, John – Black Brook Beach Brownstein, Deborah – At The Ledges Trail Greene, Bill – Autumn At Big South Fork
3rd Holthaus, John – Smooth Red Rock Hudson, Gertrude – Spirit Island, Canada Szilagyi, Jozsef – After The Storm Ofcacek, Jim – Smoky Mountain Little Pigeon River
H.M. Hamilton, Janice – Horseshoe Bend Szilagyi, Jozsef – Long Way Down Sherrard, Kay – Portland Head Light, Fort Williams St. Pk. Hamilton, Janice – Canyonlands
H.M. Brownstein, Deborah – Apostles Sherrard, George – Zion National Park Wollerton, Al – Turret Arch Streif, Greg – Yellowstone String Lake
H.M. Sherrard, George – Badlands N.P, Dakota Hamilton, Steve – Canyonlands National Park Sherrard, Kay – Everglades Nat’l Park Cooney, Jack – Testing The Falls
DECEMBER 2010 – NIGHT SHOTS
Judge:  Digitals – Al Wollerton and Jan Hamilton.  All prints – judged by members present
  DIGITALS COLOR PRINTS MONOCHROME PRINTS NOVICE PRINTS
1st Becker, David – Alamo Hamilton, Steve – Big Easy Morning Hamilton, Steve – Chicago  Hayden, Christine – Sullen In Seattle
2nd Becker, David – St. Louis Arch DiChiara, Larry – Carousel Becker, David – New Albany Riverfront  (tie Hamilton, Jan – Chicago
3rd Hudson, Gertrude – Fountain and Space Needle Becker, David – Chevron Station Hartman, Jay – The Stars Remember   (tie) Mosely, Mike – Wolf Creek Dam
H.M. Brownstein, Deborah – Midway Ride DiChiara, Larry – Golden Gate Hamilton, Steve – Louisville Skyline Greene, Bill – On Tilt
H.M. Hamilton, Steve – Dining Out Johnson, Marshall – Louisville Bridge Sherrard, Kay – Las Vegas Water Show Hamilton, Jan – FIreworks
H.M. Engelmann, Fred – Lamp Light Becker, David – Geometric Fair Ride Becker, David – San Diego Greene, Bill – Moon Over Chapel Lake
Shares